<!-- Mau Village, Jalandhar: Population &amp; Guide | Jugti -->
Source: https://jugti.com/kosh/places/jalandhar/mau/

ਮੌ

[Kosh](https://jugti.com/kosh/)/[Places](https://jugti.com/kosh/places/)/[Jalandhar](https://jugti.com/kosh/places/district/jalandhar/)/[Phillaur tehsil](https://jugti.com/kosh/places/district/jalandhar/phillaur/)/Mau

Place · Village

# Mauਮੌ

ਮੌ

Village in Phillaur tehsil, Jalandhar district, Punjab, India

[Map](https://www.google.com/maps/search/?api=1&query=Mau%2C%20Phillaur%2C%20Jalandhar%2C%20Punjab)

DistrictJalandharPopulation3,096 (Census 2011)

[In short](#in-short)[Where is Mau?](#s-k0)[Population and households](#s-k2)[Land and farming](#s-k5)[Schools and facilities](#s-k7)[Getting there](#s-k10)[What is the population of Mau?](#s-k12)[What facilities does Mau have?](#s-k14)[Nearby](#nearby)

In short

Mau is a village in Phillaur tehsil of Jalandhar district, Punjab, India. It had a population of 3,096 people in 620 households at the 2011 census. It has government schools up to Class 8, and most of its 1,025 hectares are irrigated farmland.

Facts

Punjabi name

ਮੌ

District

Jalandhar

Tehsil

Phillaur

Block

Nurmahal

Gram Panchayat

Mau

Population

3,096 (Census 2011)

All 13 facts

Households

620 (Census 2011)

Area

1,025 hectares

Literacy

75.63% (Census 2011)

Nearest town

Phillaur (8 km)

PIN code

144035

Census village code

030030

Known for

Village of Phillaur tehsil

Full story3 min read

## Where is Mau?

Mau is a village in Phillaur tehsil of Jalandhar district in Punjab, India. It lies in the Doaba region, and the 2011 directory recorded Phillaur, about 8 kilometres away, as its nearest town. The village falls in the Nurmahal community development block and has its own gram panchayat. In the census record it carries village code 030030, and it covers 1,025 hectares.

## Population and households

The 2011 census counted 3,096 people in Mau: 1,582 men and 1,514 women, living in 620 households, an average of about 5.0 people per household. Spread over its 1,025 hectares, the population density works out to about 302 people per square kilometre. The sex ratio was 957 women for every 1,000 men. Children up to the age of six numbered 343, about 11 per cent of the village. Scheduled Castes made up 1,658 people, about 54 per cent of the population, and no Scheduled Tribe population was recorded.

Literacy in 2011 stood at 75.63 per cent among residents aged seven and above, with men at 79.2 per cent and women at 71.91 per cent. The census recorded 1,069 workers, about 35 per cent of the village. Of the 862 main workers, the largest group, 358, were other workers in trade, transport and services, ahead of 349 cultivators on their own land and 87 household industry workers. A further 207 people were marginal workers, employed for only part of the year.

## Land and farming

Farming covers most of Mau's land. Of the village's 1,025 hectares, 894 hectares were net sown area in the 2011 record, and every sown hectare was irrigated. Irrigation came mainly from canals (17 hectares) and wells and tube-wells (877 hectares). About 131 hectares were under non-agricultural uses such as the village settlement, roads and ponds. Farm power supply was recorded at 8 hours a day. With 355 cultivators and 74 agricultural labourers in the census, most farm work in the village is done by landholding families themselves.

## Schools and facilities

The Census 2011 Village Directory gives the fullest picture of village facilities. Education in the village runs through one government primary school and one government middle school, so children can study in the village up to Class 8\. The village also had an anganwadi centre and an ASHA health worker.

Health facilities recorded inside the village in 2011 included a primary health centre and a veterinary hospital. Treated tap water was available in the village. The village had its own post office. It also had a PDS ration shop and mobile phone coverage. Banking was available in the village itself, with a cooperative bank branch. Domestic electricity supply was recorded at 12 hours a day.

## Getting there

Mau is reached by pucca, all-weather roads, and the 2011 directory recorded a private bus service in the village itself. The directory recorded Phillaur, about 8 kilometres away, as the nearest town, and the nearest railway station was within five kilometres. Phillaur, the tehsil headquarters, and Jalandhar town, the district headquarters, are the practical hubs for administration and onward travel. Neighbouring villages include Thammanwal, Mainwal, Khokhewal and Ramgarh.

## What is the population of Mau?

The population of Mau was 3,096 at the 2011 census, living in 620 households in Phillaur tehsil of Jalandhar district.

## What facilities does Mau have?

According to the Census 2011 Village Directory, Mau has government schools from primary to middle school level, an anganwadi centre and a post office.

## ਮੌ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਹੈ?

ਮੌ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਜਲੰਧਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਫਿਲੌਰ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਹੈ੤ ਇਹ ਦੋਆਬੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ੤ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਫਿਲੌਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 8 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ੤ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਨੂਰਮਹਿਲ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਹੈ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਕੋਡ 030030 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਬਾ 1,025 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈ੤

## ਅਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੌ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 3,096 ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,582 ਮਰਦ ਅਤੇ 1,514 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸਨ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 620 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਭਾਵ ਔਸਤਨ ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5.0 ਜੀਅ ਸਨ੤ 1,025 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਘਣਤਾ ਲਗਭਗ 302 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਹਰ 1,000 ਮਰਦਾਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ 957 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸੀ੤ ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 343 ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 11 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 1,658 ਸੀ, ਭਾਵ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 54 ਫੀਸਦੀ੤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ੤

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਦਰ 75.63 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ੤ ਮਰਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦਰ 79.2 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 71.91 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 1,069 ਕਾਮੇ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ, ਜੋ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 35 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ 862 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਮੂਹ 358 ਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਵਪਾਰ, ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਨ੤ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 349 ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਾਹੁਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ 87 ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਨ੤ 207 ਜੀਅ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਕਾਮੇ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ੤

## ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ

ਮੌ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੈ੤ 2011 ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ 1,025 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 894 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਾਹੀ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਵਾਹੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ੤ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਾਧਨ ਨਹਿਰਾਂ (17 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ) ਅਤੇ ਖੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਊਬਵੈੱਲ (877 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ) ਸਨ੤ ਲਗਭਗ 131 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਗੈਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਵਸੋਂ, ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਪੜਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ੤ ਖੇਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 8 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 355 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 74 ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤਾ ਕੰਮ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਦਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਆਪ ਹੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ੤

## ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਡਲ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਬੱਚੇ ਅੱਠਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰ ਵੀ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ੤

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ੤ ਪੀਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਫ਼ ਨਲਕੇ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੀ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਸੀ੤ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਸਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਦੁਕਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵੀ ਸੀ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 12 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤

## ਉੱਥੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪਹੁੰਚੀਏ

ਮੌ ਪੱਕੀਆਂ, ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਫਿਲੌਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 8 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੰਜ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸੀ੤ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਫਿਲੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਜਲੰਧਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ੤ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਥੱਮਨਵਾਲ, ਮੈਨਵਾਲ, ਖੋਖੇਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਮਗੜ੍ਹ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ੤

## ਮੌ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਹੈ?

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੌ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 3,096 ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 620 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ੤ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਜਲੰਧਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਫਿਲੌਰ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ੤

## ਮੌ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਹਨ?

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੌ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ, ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਹਨ੤

## Nearby

* [Jalandhar DistrictDistrict, Doaba](https://jugti.com/kosh/places/jalandhar-district/)
* [![Phillaur Fort, Punjab](https://jugti.com/_image?href=https%3A%2F%2Fjugti.com%2F_emdash%2Fapi%2Fmedia%2Ffile%2F01M52CVMZ5J30E06VWKFJ49ZA1.jpg&w=1440&h=600&f=webp&fit=cover&position=center)PhillaurTown, Doaba](https://jugti.com/kosh/places/phillaur/)

Sources(2)[Report a correction](https://jugti.com/corrections/)
1. [Mau (111) Village Code 030030: District Census Handbook Village Directory data, VillageCodes Punjab](https://punjab.villagecodes.in/jalandhar/phillaur-03700211/mau-111-00211030030/amp/)Villagecodes
2. [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (village level), Jalandhar district workbook, Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner](https://raw.githubusercontent.com/unabombi/census2011/main/PCA/%20Punjab/Jalandhar.xlsx)Githubusercontent

**Jugti is free and independent.** Reader support keeps the Kosh growing.

[Support](https://jugti.com/support/)

On this page[In short](#in-short)[Where is Mau?](#s-k0)[Population and households](#s-k2)[Land and farming](#s-k5)[Schools and facilities](#s-k7)[Getting there](#s-k10)[What is the population of Mau?](#s-k12)[What facilities does Mau have?](#s-k14)[Nearby](#nearby)

Facts

Punjabi name

ਮੌ

District

Jalandhar

Tehsil

Phillaur

Block

Nurmahal

Gram Panchayat

Mau

Population

3,096 (Census 2011)

Households

620 (Census 2011)

Area

1,025 hectares

Literacy

75.63% (Census 2011)

Nearest town

Phillaur (8 km)

PIN code

144035

Census village code

030030

Known for

Village of Phillaur tehsil

## Keep exploring

Punjab's people, places, books, words and faith

[People156 entries](https://jugti.com/kosh/people/)[Places12,378 places](https://jugti.com/kosh/places/)[ੳWords296 words](https://jugti.com/kosh/words/)[Religion266 entries](https://jugti.com/kosh/religions/)[A–ZA to Z indexEvery entry by letter](https://jugti.com/kosh/a-z/)
