Place · Village

Rure Asalਰੁਰੇ ਅਸਲ

Village in Tarn Taran tehsil, Tarn Taran district, Punjab, India

In short

Rure Asal is a village in Tarn Taran tehsil of Tarn Taran district, Punjab, India. It had a population of 2,065 people in 378 households at the 2011 census. It has government schools up to Class 5, and most of its 359 hectares are irrigated farmland.

Facts
Punjabi name
ਰੁਰੇ ਅਸਲ
District
Tarn Taran
Tehsil
Tarn Taran
Block
Naushera Pannuan
Gram Panchayat
Rure Asal
Population
2,065 (Census 2011)
All 13 facts
Households
378 (Census 2011)
Area
359 hectares
Literacy
72.37% (Census 2011)
Nearest town
Tarn Taran (8 km)
PIN code
143411
Census village code
037967
Known for
Farming village of Tarn Taran tehsil
Full story3 min read

Where is Rure Asal?

Rure Asal is a village of Tarn Taran tehsil in Tarn Taran district, Punjab, in the Majha region of the state. The 2011 directory recorded Tarn Taran, about 8 kilometres away, as its nearest town. The village falls in the Naushera Pannuan community development block and has its own gram panchayat. In the census record it carries village code 037967, and it covers 359 hectares.

Population and households

The 2011 census counted 2,065 people in Rure Asal: 1,097 men and 968 women, living in 378 households, an average of about 5.5 people per household. Spread over its 359 hectares, the population density works out to about 575 people per square kilometre. The sex ratio was 882 women for every 1,000 men. Children up to the age of six numbered 252, about 12 per cent of the village. Scheduled Castes made up 584 people, about 28 per cent of the population, and no Scheduled Tribe population was recorded.

Literacy in 2011 stood at 72.37 per cent among residents aged seven and above, with men at 77.18 per cent and women at 66.9 per cent. The census recorded 602 workers, about 29 per cent of the village. Of the 566 main workers, the largest group, 226, were cultivators on their own land, ahead of 197 other workers in trade, transport and services and 124 agricultural labourers. A further 36 people were marginal workers, employed for only part of the year.

Land and farming

Farming covers most of Rure Asal's land. Of the village's 359 hectares, 318 hectares were net sown area in the 2011 record, and every sown hectare was irrigated. Irrigation came mainly from wells and tube-wells (318 hectares). About 41 hectares were under non-agricultural uses such as the village settlement, roads and ponds. Farm power supply was recorded at 9 hours a day. With 236 cultivators and 127 agricultural labourers in the census, most farm work in the village is done by landholding families themselves.

Schools and facilities

For village facilities, the Census 2011 Village Directory is the fullest record available. Education in the village runs through one government primary school, so children can study in the village up to Class 5. The village also had an anganwadi centre and an ASHA health worker.

No health facility was recorded inside the village in 2011. Treated tap water was available in the village. The village had its own post office. Banking was available in the village itself, with a cooperative bank branch. Domestic electricity supply was recorded at 18 hours a day.

Getting there

Rure Asal is reached by pucca, all-weather roads; the nearest bus service was five to ten kilometres away. The directory recorded Tarn Taran, about 8 kilometres away, as the nearest town, and the village has its own railway station. Tarn Taran, the tehsil headquarters, and Tarn Taran town, the district headquarters, are the practical hubs for administration and onward travel. Neighbouring villages include Chatala, Mughal Chak, Piddi and Sahabpur.

What is the population of Rure Asal?

The population of Rure Asal was 2,065 at the 2011 census, living in 378 households in Tarn Taran tehsil of Tarn Taran district.

What facilities does Rure Asal have?

According to the Census 2011 Village Directory, Rure Asal has a government primary school, an anganwadi centre and a post office.

ਰੁਰੇ ਅਸਲ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਹੈ?

ਰੁਰੇ ਅਸਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਤਰਨ ਤਾਰਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤਰਨ ਤਾਰਨ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਹੈ੤ ਇਹ ਮਾਝੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ੤ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਤਰਨ ਤਾਰਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 8 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ੤ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਨੌਸ਼ਹਿਰਾ ਪੰਨੂੰਆਂ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਹੈ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਕੋਡ 037967 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਬਾ 359 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈ੤

ਅਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰੁਰੇ ਅਸਲ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 2,065 ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,097 ਮਰਦ ਅਤੇ 968 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸਨ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 378 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਭਾਵ ਔਸਤਨ ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5.5 ਜੀਅ ਸਨ੤ 359 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਘਣਤਾ ਲਗਭਗ 575 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਹਰ 1,000 ਮਰਦਾਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ 882 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸੀ੤ ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 252 ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 12 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 584 ਸੀ, ਭਾਵ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 28 ਫੀਸਦੀ੤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ੤

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਦਰ 72.37 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ੤ ਮਰਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦਰ 77.18 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 66.9 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 602 ਕਾਮੇ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ, ਜੋ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 29 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ 566 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਮੂਹ 226 ਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਾਹੁਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨ੤ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 197 ਵਪਾਰ, ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ 124 ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਸਨ੤ 36 ਜੀਅ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਕਾਮੇ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ੤

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ

ਰੁਰੇ ਅਸਲ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੈ੤ 2011 ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ 359 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 318 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਾਹੀ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਵਾਹੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ੤ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਾਧਨ ਖੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਊਬਵੈੱਲ (318 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ) ਸਨ੤ ਲਗਭਗ 41 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਗੈਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਵਸੋਂ, ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਪੜਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ੤ ਖੇਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 9 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 236 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 127 ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤਾ ਕੰਮ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਦਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਆਪ ਹੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ੤

ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ

ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਬੱਚੇ ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰ ਵੀ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ੤

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ੤ ਪੀਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਫ਼ ਨਲਕੇ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੀ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਸੀ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 18 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤

ਉੱਥੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪਹੁੰਚੀਏ

ਰੁਰੇ ਅਸਲ ਪੱਕੀਆਂ, ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨੇੜਲੀ ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਪੰਜ ਤੋਂ ਦਸ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਸੀ੤ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਤਰਨ ਤਾਰਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 8 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ੤ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਤਰਨ ਤਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਤਰਨ ਤਾਰਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ੤ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਟਲਾ, ਮੁਗ਼ਲ ਚੱਕ, ਪਿੱਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਬਪੁਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ੤

ਰੁਰੇ ਅਸਲ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਹੈ?

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰੁਰੇ ਅਸਲ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 2,065 ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 378 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ੤ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਤਰਨ ਤਾਰਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤਰਨ ਤਾਰਨ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ੤

ਰੁਰੇ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਹਨ?

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰੁਰੇ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ, ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਹਨ੤

Connected

More places to explore

Sources