Mananwala is a village in Lopoke tehsil of Amritsar district, Punjab, India. It had a population of 2,653 people in 471 households at the 2011 census. It has government schools up to Class 12, and most of its 618 hectares are irrigated farmland.
- Punjabi name
- ਮਨਨਵਾਲਾ
- District
- Amritsar
- Tehsil
- Lopoke
- Block
- Chogawan
- Gram Panchayat
- Mananwala
- Population
- 2,653 (Census 2011)
All 13 facts
- Households
- 471 (Census 2011)
- Area
- 618 hectares
- Literacy
- 62.45% (Census 2011)
- Nearest town
- Raja Sansi (6 km)
- PIN code
- 143109
- Census village code
- 037293
- Known for
- Farming village of Lopoke tehsil
Where is Mananwala?
Mananwala is a village of Lopoke tehsil in Amritsar district, Punjab, in the Majha region of the state. The 2011 directory recorded Raja Sansi, about 6 kilometres away, as its nearest town. The village falls in the Chogawan community development block and has its own gram panchayat. In the census record it carries village code 037293, and it covers 618 hectares.
Population and households
The 2011 census counted 2,653 people in Mananwala: 1,407 men and 1,246 women, living in 471 households, an average of about 5.6 people per household. Spread over its 618 hectares, the population density works out to about 429 people per square kilometre. The sex ratio was 886 women for every 1,000 men. Children up to the age of six numbered 328, about 12 per cent of the village. Scheduled Castes made up 805 people, about 30 per cent of the population, and no Scheduled Tribe population was recorded.
Literacy in 2011 stood at 62.45 per cent among residents aged seven and above, with men at 67.42 per cent and women at 56.77 per cent. The census recorded 1,004 workers, about 38 per cent of the village. Of the 989 main workers, the largest group, 539, were cultivators on their own land, ahead of 386 agricultural labourers and 61 other workers in trade, transport and services. A further 15 people were marginal workers, employed for only part of the year.
Land and farming
Farming covers most of Mananwala's land. Of the village's 618 hectares, 596 hectares were net sown area in the 2011 record, and every sown hectare was irrigated. Irrigation came mainly from canals (96 hectares) and wells and tube-wells (500 hectares). About 22 hectares were under non-agricultural uses such as the village settlement, roads and ponds. Farm power supply was recorded at 6 hours a day. With 540 cultivators and 390 agricultural labourers in the census, most farm work in the village is done by landholding families themselves.
Schools and facilities
For village facilities, the Census 2011 Village Directory is the fullest record available. Education in the village runs through one government primary school, one government middle school, one government secondary school and one government senior secondary school, so children can study in the village up to Class 12. The village also had an anganwadi centre and an ASHA health worker.
Health facilities recorded inside the village in 2011 included an allopathic hospital, a dispensary and a veterinary hospital. Treated tap water was available in the village. The village had its own post office. It also had a PDS ration shop and mobile phone coverage. It had no bank branch or ATM in the 2011 record; the nearest bank was five to ten kilometres away. Domestic electricity supply was recorded at 15 hours a day.
Getting there
Mananwala is reached by pucca, all-weather roads, and the 2011 directory recorded a private bus service in the village itself. The directory recorded Raja Sansi, about 6 kilometres away, as the nearest town, and the nearest railway station was more than ten kilometres away. Lopoke, the tehsil headquarters, and Amritsar city, the district headquarters, are the practical hubs for administration and onward travel. Neighbouring villages include Maure, Bhullar and Tapiala.
What is the population of Mananwala?
The population of Mananwala was 2,653 at the 2011 census, living in 471 households in Lopoke tehsil of Amritsar district.
What facilities does Mananwala have?
According to the Census 2011 Village Directory, Mananwala has government schools from primary to senior secondary school level, an anganwadi centre and a post office. It had no bank branch inside the village in that record.
ਮਨਨਵਾਲਾ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਹੈ?
ਮਨਨਵਾਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਲੋਪੋਕੇ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਹੈ ਇਹ ਮਾਝੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਰਾਜਾ ਸਾਂਸੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 6 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਚੋਗਾਵਾਂ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਹੈ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਕੋਡ 037293 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਬਾ 618 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈ
ਅਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ
ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਨਨਵਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 2,653 ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,407 ਮਰਦ ਅਤੇ 1,246 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸਨ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 471 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਭਾਵ ਔਸਤਨ ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5.6 ਜੀਅ ਸਨ 618 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਘਣਤਾ ਲਗਭਗ 429 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਹਰ 1,000 ਮਰਦਾਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ 886 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸੀ ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 328 ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 12 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 805 ਸੀ, ਭਾਵ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 30 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ
ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਦਰ 62.45 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ ਮਰਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦਰ 67.42 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 56.77 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 1,004 ਕਾਮੇ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ, ਜੋ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 38 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ 989 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਮੂਹ 539 ਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਾਹੁਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 386 ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਅਤੇ 61 ਵਪਾਰ, ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਨ 15 ਜੀਅ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਕਾਮੇ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ
ਮਨਨਵਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੈ 2011 ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ 618 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 596 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਾਹੀ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਵਾਹੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਾਧਨ ਨਹਿਰਾਂ (96 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ) ਅਤੇ ਖੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਊਬਵੈੱਲ (500 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ) ਸਨ ਲਗਭਗ 22 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਗੈਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਵਸੋਂ, ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਪੜਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 6 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 540 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 390 ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤਾ ਕੰਮ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਦਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਆਪ ਹੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ
ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ
ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ, ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਡਲ ਸਕੂਲ, ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਬੱਚੇ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰ ਵੀ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ
ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਲੋਪੈਥਿਕ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਇੱਕ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ ਪੀਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਫ਼ ਨਲਕੇ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਸੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਸਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਦੁਕਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵੀ ਸੀ 2011 ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਜਾਂ ਏਟੀਐਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਨੇੜਲਾ ਬੈਂਕ ਪੰਜ ਤੋਂ ਦਸ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਸੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 15 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ
ਉੱਥੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪਹੁੰਚੀਏ
ਮਨਨਵਾਲਾ ਪੱਕੀਆਂ, ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਰਾਜਾ ਸਾਂਸੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 6 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਸ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੂਰ ਸੀ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਲੋਪੋਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਰੇ, ਭੁੱਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਟਪਿਆਲਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
ਮਨਨਵਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਹੈ?
ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਨਨਵਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 2,653 ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 471 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਲੋਪੋਕੇ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਮਨਨਵਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਹਨ?
ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਨਨਵਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ, ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਹਨ ਉਸ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ
Connected
More places to explore
Sources
Jugti is free and independent. Support it →