Malwala is a village in Talwandi Sabo tehsil of Bathinda district, Punjab, India. It had a population of 2,737 people in 531 households at the 2011 census. It has government schools up to Class 8, and most of its 780 hectares are irrigated farmland.
- Punjabi name
- ਮਲਵਾਲਾ
- District
- Bathinda
- Tehsil
- Talwandi Sabo
- Block
- Sangat
- Gram Panchayat
- Malwala
- Population
- 2,737 (Census 2011)
All 13 facts
- Households
- 531 (Census 2011)
- Area
- 780 hectares
- Literacy
- 60.86% (Census 2011)
- Nearest town
- Raman (6 km)
- PIN code
- 151301
- Census village code
- 035844
- Known for
- Farming village of Talwandi Sabo tehsil
Where is Malwala?
Malwala is a village in Talwandi Sabo tehsil of Bathinda district in Punjab, India. It lies in the Malwa region, and the 2011 directory recorded Raman, about 6 kilometres away, as its nearest town. The village falls in the Sangat community development block and has its own gram panchayat. In the census record it carries village code 035844, and it covers 780 hectares.
Population and households
The 2011 census counted 2,737 people in Malwala: 1,433 men and 1,304 women, living in 531 households, an average of about 5.2 people per household. Spread over its 780 hectares, the population density works out to about 351 people per square kilometre. The sex ratio was 910 women for every 1,000 men. Children up to the age of six numbered 356, about 13 per cent of the village. Scheduled Castes made up 1,217 people, about 44 per cent of the population, and no Scheduled Tribe population was recorded.
Literacy in 2011 stood at 60.86 per cent among residents aged seven and above, with men at 69.13 per cent and women at 51.76 per cent. The census recorded 1,135 workers, about 41 per cent of the village. Of the 1,001 main workers, the largest group, 427, were agricultural labourers, ahead of 388 cultivators on their own land and 167 other workers in trade, transport and services. A further 134 people were marginal workers, employed for only part of the year.
Land and farming
Farming covers most of Malwala's land. Of the village's 780 hectares, 710 hectares were net sown area in the 2011 record, and every sown hectare was irrigated. Irrigation came mainly from canals (710 hectares). About 70 hectares were under non-agricultural uses such as the village settlement, roads and ponds. Farm power supply was recorded at 10 hours a day. The census recorded 389 cultivators and 554 agricultural labourers, so farming supports many labouring families as well as landholders.
Schools and facilities
The Census 2011 Village Directory gives the fullest picture of village facilities. Education in the village runs through one government primary school and one government middle school, so children can study in the village up to Class 8. The village also had an anganwadi centre and an ASHA health worker.
Health facilities recorded inside the village in 2011 included a primary health sub-centre and a veterinary hospital. Treated tap water was available in the village. It also had mobile phone coverage. It had no bank branch or ATM in the 2011 record; the nearest bank was more than ten kilometres away. Domestic electricity supply was recorded at 10 hours a day.
Getting there
Malwala is reached by village roads, and the 2011 directory recorded a public bus service in the village itself. The directory recorded Raman, about 6 kilometres away, as the nearest town, and the nearest railway station was five to ten kilometres away. Talwandi Sabo, the tehsil headquarters, and Bathinda, the district headquarters, are the practical hubs for administration and onward travel. Neighbouring villages include Manwala Urf Kishangarh, Bangi Dipa Singh, Kot Bakhtu and Bangi Rughu.
What is the population of Malwala?
The population of Malwala was 2,737 at the 2011 census, living in 531 households in Talwandi Sabo tehsil of Bathinda district.
What facilities does Malwala have?
According to the Census 2011 Village Directory, Malwala has government schools from primary to middle school level and an anganwadi centre. It had no bank branch inside the village in that record.
ਮਲਵਾਲਾ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਹੈ?
ਮਲਵਾਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਬਠਿੰਡਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤਲਵੰਡੀ ਸਾਬੋ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਹੈ ਇਹ ਮਾਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਰਮਣ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 6 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਸੰਗਤ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਹੈ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਕੋਡ 035844 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਬਾ 780 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈ
ਅਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ
ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਲਵਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 2,737 ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,433 ਮਰਦ ਅਤੇ 1,304 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸਨ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 531 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਭਾਵ ਔਸਤਨ ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5.2 ਜੀਅ ਸਨ 780 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਘਣਤਾ ਲਗਭਗ 351 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਹਰ 1,000 ਮਰਦਾਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ 910 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸੀ ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 356 ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 13 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 1,217 ਸੀ, ਭਾਵ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 44 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ
ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਦਰ 60.86 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ ਮਰਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦਰ 69.13 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 51.76 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 1,135 ਕਾਮੇ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ, ਜੋ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 41 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ 1,001 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਮੂਹ 427 ਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਸਨ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 388 ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਾਹੁਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ 167 ਵਪਾਰ, ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਨ 134 ਜੀਅ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਕਾਮੇ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ
ਮਲਵਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੈ 2011 ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ 780 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 710 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਾਹੀ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਵਾਹੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਾਧਨ ਨਹਿਰਾਂ (710 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ) ਸਨ ਲਗਭਗ 70 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਗੈਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਵਸੋਂ, ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਪੜਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 10 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 389 ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ 554 ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ, ਭਾਵ ਖੇਤੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ
ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ
ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਡਲ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਬੱਚੇ ਅੱਠਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰ ਵੀ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ
ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਉਪ-ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ ਪੀਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਫ਼ ਨਲਕੇ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵੀ ਸੀ 2011 ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਜਾਂ ਏਟੀਐਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਨੇੜਲਾ ਬੈਂਕ ਦਸ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੂਰ ਸੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 10 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ
ਉੱਥੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪਹੁੰਚੀਏ
ਮਲਵਾਲਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਰਮਣ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 6 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੰਜ ਤੋਂ ਦਸ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਸੀ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਤਲਵੰਡੀ ਸਾਬੋ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਬਠਿੰਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਵਾਲਾ ਉਰਫ ਕਿਸ਼ਨਗੜ੍ਹ, ਬਂਗੀ ਦਿਪਾ ਸਿੰਘ, ਕੋਟ ਬਖਟੁ ਅਤੇ ਬਂਗੀ ਰੂਘੂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
ਮਲਵਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਹੈ?
ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਲਵਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 2,737 ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 531 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਬਠਿੰਡਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤਲਵੰਡੀ ਸਾਬੋ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਮਲਵਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਹਨ?
ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਲਵਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ ਉਸ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ