Maure is a village in Lopoke tehsil of Amritsar district, Punjab, India. It had a population of 1,889 people in 325 households at the 2011 census. It has government schools up to Class 8, and most of its 414 hectares are irrigated farmland.
- Punjabi name
- ਮੌਰੇ
- District
- Amritsar
- Tehsil
- Lopoke
- Block
- Chogawan
- Gram Panchayat
- Maure Khurd
- Population
- 1,889 (Census 2011)
All 13 facts
- Households
- 325 (Census 2011)
- Area
- 414 hectares
- Literacy
- 63.85% (Census 2011)
- Nearest town
- Raja Sansi (8 km)
- PIN code
- 143109
- Census village code
- 037292
- Known for
- Farming village of Lopoke tehsil
Where is Maure?
Maure is a village of Lopoke tehsil in Amritsar district, Punjab, in the Majha region of the state. The 2011 directory recorded Raja Sansi, about 8 kilometres away, as its nearest town. The village falls in the Chogawan community development block and is served by the Maure Khurd gram panchayat. In the census record it carries village code 037292, and it covers 414 hectares.
Population and households
The 2011 census counted 1,889 people in Maure: 1,013 men and 876 women, living in 325 households, an average of about 5.8 people per household. Spread over its 414 hectares, the population density works out to about 456 people per square kilometre. The sex ratio was 865 women for every 1,000 men. Children up to the age of six numbered 254, about 13 per cent of the village. Scheduled Castes made up 579 people, about 31 per cent of the population, and no Scheduled Tribe population was recorded.
Literacy in 2011 stood at 63.85 per cent among residents aged seven and above, with men at 67.05 per cent and women at 60.18 per cent. The census recorded 672 workers, about 36 per cent of the village. Of the 635 main workers, the largest group, 342, were cultivators on their own land, ahead of 150 other workers in trade, transport and services and 128 agricultural labourers. A further 37 people were marginal workers, employed for only part of the year.
Land and farming
Farming covers most of Maure's land. Of the village's 414 hectares, 354 hectares were net sown area in the 2011 record, and every sown hectare was irrigated. Irrigation came mainly from canals (302 hectares) and wells and tube-wells (52 hectares). About 60 hectares were under non-agricultural uses such as the village settlement, roads and ponds. Farm power supply was recorded at 8 hours a day. With 344 cultivators and 132 agricultural labourers in the census, most farm work in the village is done by landholding families themselves.
Schools and facilities
For village facilities, the Census 2011 Village Directory is the fullest record available. Education in the village runs through one government primary school and one government middle school, so children can study in the village up to Class 8. The village also had an anganwadi centre and an ASHA health worker.
No health facility was recorded inside the village in 2011. The village had a sub post office. It also had mobile phone coverage. It had no bank branch or ATM in the 2011 record; the nearest bank was five to ten kilometres away. Domestic electricity supply was recorded at 15 hours a day.
Getting there
Maure is reached by pucca, all-weather roads, and the 2011 directory recorded a private bus service in the village itself. The directory recorded Raja Sansi, about 8 kilometres away, as the nearest town, and the nearest railway station was more than ten kilometres away. Lopoke, the tehsil headquarters, and Amritsar city, the district headquarters, are the practical hubs for administration and onward travel. Neighbouring villages include Mananwala and Bhullar.
What is the population of Maure?
The population of Maure was 1,889 at the 2011 census, living in 325 households in Lopoke tehsil of Amritsar district.
What facilities does Maure have?
According to the Census 2011 Village Directory, Maure has government schools from primary to middle school level, an anganwadi centre and a sub post office. It had no bank branch inside the village in that record.
ਮੌਰੇ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਹੈ?
ਮੌਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਲੋਪੋਕੇ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਹੈ ਇਹ ਮਾਝੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਰਾਜਾ ਸਾਂਸੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 8 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਚੋਗਾਵਾਂ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮੌਰੇ ਖੁਰਦ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਹੇਠ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਕੋਡ 037292 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਬਾ 414 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈ
ਅਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ
ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੌਰੇ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 1,889 ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,013 ਮਰਦ ਅਤੇ 876 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸਨ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 325 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਭਾਵ ਔਸਤਨ ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5.8 ਜੀਅ ਸਨ 414 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਘਣਤਾ ਲਗਭਗ 456 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਹਰ 1,000 ਮਰਦਾਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ 865 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸੀ ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 254 ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 13 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 579 ਸੀ, ਭਾਵ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 31 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ
ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਦਰ 63.85 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ ਮਰਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦਰ 67.05 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 60.18 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 672 ਕਾਮੇ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ, ਜੋ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 36 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ 635 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਮੂਹ 342 ਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਾਹੁਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 150 ਵਪਾਰ, ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ 128 ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਸਨ 37 ਜੀਅ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਕਾਮੇ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ
ਮੌਰੇ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੈ 2011 ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ 414 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 354 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਾਹੀ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਵਾਹੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਾਧਨ ਨਹਿਰਾਂ (302 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ) ਅਤੇ ਖੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਊਬਵੈੱਲ (52 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ) ਸਨ ਲਗਭਗ 60 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਗੈਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਵਸੋਂ, ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਪੜਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 8 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 344 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 132 ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤਾ ਕੰਮ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਦਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਆਪ ਹੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ
ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ
ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਡਲ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਬੱਚੇ ਅੱਠਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰ ਵੀ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ
ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਸੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵੀ ਸੀ 2011 ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਜਾਂ ਏਟੀਐਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਨੇੜਲਾ ਬੈਂਕ ਪੰਜ ਤੋਂ ਦਸ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਸੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 15 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ
ਉੱਥੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪਹੁੰਚੀਏ
ਮੌਰੇ ਪੱਕੀਆਂ, ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਰਾਜਾ ਸਾਂਸੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 8 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਸ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੂਰ ਸੀ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਲੋਪੋਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਨਵਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਭੁੱਲਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
ਮੌਰੇ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਹੈ?
ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੌਰੇ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 1,889 ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 325 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਲੋਪੋਕੇ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਮੌਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਹਨ?
ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੌਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ, ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਹਨ ਉਸ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ