Place · Village

Mansa Kalanਮਾਨਸਾ ਕਲਾਂ

Village in Maur tehsil, Bathinda district, Punjab, India

In short

Mansa Kalan is a village in Maur tehsil of Bathinda district, Punjab, India. It had a population of 3,190 people in 587 households at the 2011 census. It has government schools up to Class 12, and most of its 909 hectares are irrigated farmland.

Facts
Punjabi name
ਮਾਨਸਾ ਕਲਾਂ
District
Bathinda
Tehsil
Maur
Block
Maur
Gram Panchayat
Mansa Kalan
Population
3,190 (Census 2011)
All 13 facts
Households
587 (Census 2011)
Area
909 hectares
Literacy
56.12% (Census 2011)
Nearest town
Maur (6 km)
PIN code
151509
Census village code
035890
Known for
Farming village of Maur tehsil
Full story3 min read

Where is Mansa Kalan?

Mansa Kalan is a village of Maur tehsil in Bathinda district, Punjab, in the Malwa region of the state. The 2011 directory recorded Maur, about 6 kilometres away, as its nearest town. The village falls in the Maur community development block and has its own gram panchayat. In the census record it carries village code 035890, and it covers 909 hectares.

Population and households

The 2011 census counted 3,190 people in Mansa Kalan: 1,713 men and 1,477 women, living in 587 households, an average of about 5.4 people per household. Spread over its 909 hectares, the population density works out to about 351 people per square kilometre. The sex ratio was 862 women for every 1,000 men. Children up to the age of six numbered 330, about 10 per cent of the village. Scheduled Castes made up 932 people, about 29 per cent of the population, and no Scheduled Tribe population was recorded.

Literacy in 2011 stood at 56.12 per cent among residents aged seven and above, with men at 59.67 per cent and women at 52.03 per cent. The census recorded 1,519 workers, about 48 per cent of the village. Of the 883 main workers, the largest group, 520, were cultivators on their own land, ahead of 187 other workers in trade, transport and services and 167 agricultural labourers. A further 636 people were marginal workers, employed for only part of the year.

Land and farming

Farming covers most of Mansa Kalan's land. Of the village's 909 hectares, 845 hectares were net sown area in the 2011 record, and every sown hectare was irrigated. Irrigation came mainly from canals (820 hectares) and wells and tube-wells (25 hectares). About 64 hectares were under non-agricultural uses such as the village settlement, roads and ponds. Farm power supply was recorded at 8 hours a day. With 744 cultivators and 524 agricultural labourers in the census, most farm work in the village is done by landholding families themselves.

Schools and facilities

For village facilities, the Census 2011 Village Directory is the fullest record available. Education in the village runs through one government primary school, one government middle school, one government secondary school and one government senior secondary school, so children can study in the village up to Class 12. The village also had an anganwadi centre and an ASHA health worker.

Health facilities recorded inside the village in 2011 included a primary health centre and a dispensary. Drinking water came from untreated tap water supplies. The village had a sub post office. It also had mobile phone coverage. It had no bank branch or ATM in the 2011 record; the nearest bank was five to ten kilometres away. Domestic electricity supply was recorded at 12 hours a day.

Getting there

Mansa Kalan is reached by pucca roads, and the 2011 directory recorded a private bus service in the village itself. The directory recorded Maur, about 6 kilometres away, as the nearest town, and the nearest railway station was five to ten kilometres away. Maur, the tehsil headquarters, and Bathinda, the district headquarters, are the practical hubs for administration and onward travel. Neighbouring villages include Burj, Mari, Sandoha and Jodhpur Pakhar.

What is the population of Mansa Kalan?

The population of Mansa Kalan was 3,190 at the 2011 census, living in 587 households in Maur tehsil of Bathinda district.

What facilities does Mansa Kalan have?

According to the Census 2011 Village Directory, Mansa Kalan has government schools from primary to senior secondary school level, an anganwadi centre and a sub post office. It had no bank branch inside the village in that record.

ਮਾਨਸਾ ਕਲਾਂ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਹੈ?

ਮਾਨਸਾ ਕਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਬਠਿੰਡਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਮੌੜ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਹੈ੤ ਇਹ ਮਾਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ੤ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਮੌੜ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 6 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ੤ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਮੌੜ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਹੈ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਕੋਡ 035890 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਬਾ 909 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈ੤

ਅਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਾਨਸਾ ਕਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 3,190 ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,713 ਮਰਦ ਅਤੇ 1,477 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸਨ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 587 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਭਾਵ ਔਸਤਨ ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5.4 ਜੀਅ ਸਨ੤ 909 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਘਣਤਾ ਲਗਭਗ 351 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਹਰ 1,000 ਮਰਦਾਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ 862 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸੀ੤ ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 330 ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 932 ਸੀ, ਭਾਵ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 29 ਫੀਸਦੀ੤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ੤

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਦਰ 56.12 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ੤ ਮਰਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦਰ 59.67 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 52.03 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 1,519 ਕਾਮੇ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ, ਜੋ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 48 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ 883 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਮੂਹ 520 ਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਾਹੁਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨ੤ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 187 ਵਪਾਰ, ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ 167 ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਸਨ੤ 636 ਜੀਅ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਕਾਮੇ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ੤

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ

ਮਾਨਸਾ ਕਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੈ੤ 2011 ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ 909 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 845 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਾਹੀ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਵਾਹੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ੤ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਾਧਨ ਨਹਿਰਾਂ (820 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ) ਅਤੇ ਖੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਊਬਵੈੱਲ (25 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ) ਸਨ੤ ਲਗਭਗ 64 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਗੈਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਵਸੋਂ, ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਪੜਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ੤ ਖੇਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 8 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 744 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 524 ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤਾ ਕੰਮ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਦਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਆਪ ਹੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ੤

ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ

ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ, ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਡਲ ਸਕੂਲ, ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਬੱਚੇ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰ ਵੀ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ੤

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ੤ ਪੀਣ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਨਲਕੇ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਸੀ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਸੀ੤ ਇੱਥੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵੀ ਸੀ੤ 2011 ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਜਾਂ ਏਟੀਐਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਨੇੜਲਾ ਬੈਂਕ ਪੰਜ ਤੋਂ ਦਸ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਸੀ੤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 12 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤

ਉੱਥੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪਹੁੰਚੀਏ

ਮਾਨਸਾ ਕਲਾਂ ਪੱਕੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਮੌੜ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 6 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੰਜ ਤੋਂ ਦਸ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਸੀ੤ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਮੌੜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਬਠਿੰਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ੤ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਰਜ, ਮਾੜੀ, ਸੰਦੋਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਪਖਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ੤

ਮਾਨਸਾ ਕਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਹੈ?

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਾਨਸਾ ਕਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 3,190 ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 587 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ੤ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਬਠਿੰਡਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਮੌੜ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ੤

ਮਾਨਸਾ ਕਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਹਨ?

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਾਨਸਾ ਕਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ, ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਹਨ੤ ਉਸ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ੤

Connected

More places to explore

Sources