Place · Village

Thamangarhਥਮਨਗੜ੍ਹ

Village in Maur tehsil, Bathinda district, Punjab, India

In short

Thamangarh is a village in Maur tehsil of Bathinda district, Punjab, India. It had a population of 1,172 people in 224 households at the 2011 census. It had no government school inside the village in the 2011 record, and farming covers most of its 527 hectares.

Facts
Punjabi name
ਥਮਨਗੜ੍ਹ
District
Bathinda
Tehsil
Maur
Block
Maur
Gram Panchayat
Thamangarh
Population
1,172 (Census 2011)
All 13 facts
Households
224 (Census 2011)
Area
527 hectares
Literacy
51.88% (Census 2011)
Nearest town
Maur (6 km)
PIN code
151509
Census village code
035879
Known for
Farming village of Maur tehsil
Full story3 min read

Where is Thamangarh?

Thamangarh is a village of Maur tehsil in Bathinda district, Punjab, in the Malwa region of the state. The 2011 directory recorded Maur, about 6 kilometres away, as its nearest town. The village falls in the Maur community development block and has its own gram panchayat. In the census record it carries village code 035879, and it covers 527 hectares.

Population and households

The 2011 census counted 1,172 people in Thamangarh: 628 men and 544 women, living in 224 households, an average of about 5.2 people per household. Spread over its 527 hectares, the population density works out to about 222 people per square kilometre. The sex ratio was 866 women for every 1,000 men. Children up to the age of six numbered 133, about 11 per cent of the village. Scheduled Castes made up 467 people, about 40 per cent of the population, and no Scheduled Tribe population was recorded.

Literacy in 2011 stood at 51.88 per cent among residents aged seven and above, with men at 57.89 per cent and women at 45.08 per cent. The census recorded 448 workers, about 38 per cent of the village. Of the 247 main workers, the largest group, 153, were cultivators on their own land, ahead of 67 other workers in trade, transport and services and 26 agricultural labourers. A further 201 people were marginal workers, employed for only part of the year.

Land and farming

Farming covers most of Thamangarh's land. Of the village's 527 hectares, 469 hectares were net sown area in the 2011 record, and 341 hectares of it were irrigated. Irrigation came mainly from canals (221 hectares) and wells and tube-wells (120 hectares). About 58 hectares were under non-agricultural uses such as the village settlement, roads and ponds. Farm power supply was recorded at 6 hours a day. With 175 cultivators and 109 agricultural labourers in the census, most farm work in the village is done by landholding families themselves.

Schools and facilities

For village facilities, the Census 2011 Village Directory is the fullest record available. No government school was recorded inside the village in 2011. The village also had an anganwadi centre and an ASHA health worker.

No health facility was recorded inside the village in 2011. Treated tap water was available in the village. It also had mobile phone coverage. It had no bank branch or ATM in the 2011 record; the nearest bank was five to ten kilometres away. Domestic electricity supply was recorded at 12 hours a day.

Getting there

Thamangarh is reached by pucca roads, and the 2011 directory recorded a private bus service in the village itself. The directory recorded Maur, about 6 kilometres away, as the nearest town, and the nearest railway station was five to ten kilometres away. Maur, the tehsil headquarters, and Bathinda, the district headquarters, are the practical hubs for administration and onward travel. Neighbouring villages include Kutiwal Kalan, Kutiwal Khurd, Maur Charat Singh and Ramgarh Ghuman.

What is the population of Thamangarh?

The population of Thamangarh was 1,172 at the 2011 census, living in 224 households in Maur tehsil of Bathinda district.

What facilities does Thamangarh have?

According to the Census 2011 Village Directory, Thamangarh has an anganwadi centre. It had no bank branch inside the village in that record.

ਥਮਨਗੜ੍ਹ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਹੈ?

ਥਮਨਗੜ੍ਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਬਠਿੰਡਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਮੌੜ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਹੈ੤ ਇਹ ਮਾਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ੤ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਮੌੜ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 6 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ੤ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਮੌੜ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਹੈ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਕੋਡ 035879 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਬਾ 527 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈ੤

ਅਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਥਮਨਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 1,172 ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 628 ਮਰਦ ਅਤੇ 544 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸਨ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 224 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਭਾਵ ਔਸਤਨ ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5.2 ਜੀਅ ਸਨ੤ 527 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਘਣਤਾ ਲਗਭਗ 222 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਹਰ 1,000 ਮਰਦਾਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ 866 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸੀ੤ ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 133 ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 11 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 467 ਸੀ, ਭਾਵ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 40 ਫੀਸਦੀ੤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ੤

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਦਰ 51.88 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ੤ ਮਰਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦਰ 57.89 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 45.08 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 448 ਕਾਮੇ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ, ਜੋ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 38 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ 247 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਮੂਹ 153 ਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਾਹੁਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨ੤ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 67 ਵਪਾਰ, ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ 26 ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਸਨ੤ 201 ਜੀਅ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਕਾਮੇ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ੤

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ

ਥਮਨਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੈ੤ 2011 ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ 527 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 469 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਾਹੀ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 341 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ੤ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਾਧਨ ਨਹਿਰਾਂ (221 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ) ਅਤੇ ਖੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਊਬਵੈੱਲ (120 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ) ਸਨ੤ ਲਗਭਗ 58 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਗੈਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਵਸੋਂ, ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਪੜਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ੤ ਖੇਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 6 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 175 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 109 ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤਾ ਕੰਮ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਦਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਆਪ ਹੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ੤

ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ

ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰ ਵੀ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ੤

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ੤ ਪੀਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਫ਼ ਨਲਕੇ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੀ੤ ਇੱਥੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵੀ ਸੀ੤ 2011 ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਜਾਂ ਏਟੀਐਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਨੇੜਲਾ ਬੈਂਕ ਪੰਜ ਤੋਂ ਦਸ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਸੀ੤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 12 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤

ਉੱਥੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪਹੁੰਚੀਏ

ਥਮਨਗੜ੍ਹ ਪੱਕੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਮੌੜ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 6 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੰਜ ਤੋਂ ਦਸ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਸੀ੤ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਮੌੜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਬਠਿੰਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ੤ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਟਿਵਲ ਕਲਾਂ, ਕੁਟਿਵਲ ਖੁਰਦ, ਮੌੜ ਚੜ੍ਹਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਮਗੜ੍ਹ ਘੁੰਮਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ੤

ਥਮਨਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਹੈ?

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਥਮਨਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 1,172 ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 224 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ੤ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਬਠਿੰਡਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਮੌੜ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ੤

ਥਮਨਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਹਨ?

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਥਮਨਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੈ੤ ਉਸ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ੤

Connected

More places to explore

Sources