Place · Village

Massewalਮੱਸੇਵਲ

Village in Anandpur Sahib tehsil, Rupnagar district, Punjab, India

In short

Massewal is a village in Anandpur Sahib tehsil of Rupnagar district, Punjab, India. It had a population of 784 people in 140 households at the 2011 census. It has government schools up to Class 10, and farming covers most of its 114 hectares.

Facts
Punjabi name
ਮੱਸੇਵਲ
District
Rupnagar
Tehsil
Anandpur Sahib
Block
Anandpur Sahib
Gram Panchayat
Massewal
Population
784 (Census 2011)
All 13 facts
Households
140 (Census 2011)
Area
114 hectares
Literacy
76.75% (Census 2011)
Nearest town
Anandpur Sahib (15 km)
PIN code
140115
Census village code
038523
Known for
Village of Anandpur Sahib tehsil
Full story3 min read

Where is Massewal?

Massewal is a village of Anandpur Sahib tehsil in Rupnagar district, Punjab, in the Puadh region of the state. The 2011 directory recorded Anandpur Sahib, about 15 kilometres away, as its nearest town. The village falls in the Anandpur Sahib community development block and has its own gram panchayat. In the census record it carries village code 038523, and it covers 114 hectares.

Population and households

The 2011 census counted 784 people in Massewal: 393 men and 391 women, living in 140 households, an average of about 5.6 people per household. Spread over its 114 hectares, the population density works out to about 688 people per square kilometre. The sex ratio was 995 women for every 1,000 men. Children up to the age of six numbered 126, about 16 per cent of the village. Scheduled Castes made up 72 people, about 9 per cent of the population, and no Scheduled Tribe population was recorded.

Literacy in 2011 stood at 76.75 per cent among residents aged seven and above, with men at 86.28 per cent and women at 67.27 per cent. The census recorded 225 workers, about 29 per cent of the village. Of the 189 main workers, the largest group, 114, were other workers in trade, transport and services, ahead of 67 cultivators on their own land and 7 agricultural labourers. A further 36 people were marginal workers, employed for only part of the year.

Land and farming

Farming covers most of Massewal's land. Of the village's 114 hectares, 64 hectares were net sown area in the 2011 record, and 2 hectares of it were irrigated. Irrigation came mainly from wells and tube-wells (2 hectares). About 40 hectares were under non-agricultural uses such as the village settlement, roads and ponds. Farm power supply was recorded at 9 hours a day. With 67 cultivators and 37 agricultural labourers in the census, most farm work in the village is done by landholding families themselves.

Schools and facilities

For village facilities, the Census 2011 Village Directory is the fullest record available. Education in the village runs through one government primary school, one government middle school and one government secondary school, so children can study in the village up to Class 10. The village also had an anganwadi centre and an ASHA health worker.

No human health facility was recorded inside the village in 2011; a veterinary hospital served its livestock. Treated tap water was available in the village. The village had a sub post office. It also had a PDS ration shop and mobile phone coverage. It had no bank branch or ATM in the 2011 record; the nearest bank was five to ten kilometres away. Domestic electricity supply was recorded at 18 hours a day.

Getting there

Massewal is reached by pucca, all-weather roads, and the 2011 directory recorded a private bus service in the village itself. The directory recorded Anandpur Sahib, about 15 kilometres away, as the nearest town, and the village has its own railway station. Anandpur Sahib, the tehsil headquarters, and Rupnagar city, the district headquarters, are the practical hubs for administration and onward travel. Neighbouring villages include Chamrauli, Dehni, Maura and Dhabur.

What is the population of Massewal?

The population of Massewal was 784 at the 2011 census, living in 140 households in Anandpur Sahib tehsil of Rupnagar district.

What facilities does Massewal have?

According to the Census 2011 Village Directory, Massewal has government schools from primary to secondary school level, an anganwadi centre and a sub post office. It had no bank branch inside the village in that record.

ਮੱਸੇਵਲ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਹੈ?

ਮੱਸੇਵਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਆਨੰਦਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਹੈ੤ ਇਹ ਪੁਆਧ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ੤ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਆਨੰਦਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 15 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ੤ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਆਨੰਦਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਹੈ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਕੋਡ 038523 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਬਾ 114 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈ੤

ਅਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੱਸੇਵਲ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 784 ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 393 ਮਰਦ ਅਤੇ 391 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸਨ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 140 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਭਾਵ ਔਸਤਨ ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5.6 ਜੀਅ ਸਨ੤ 114 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਘਣਤਾ ਲਗਭਗ 688 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਹਰ 1,000 ਮਰਦਾਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ 995 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸੀ੤ ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 126 ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 16 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 72 ਸੀ, ਭਾਵ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 9 ਫੀਸਦੀ੤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ੤

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਦਰ 76.75 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ੤ ਮਰਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦਰ 86.28 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 67.27 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 225 ਕਾਮੇ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ, ਜੋ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 29 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ 189 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਮੂਹ 114 ਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਵਪਾਰ, ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਨ੤ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 67 ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਾਹੁਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ 7 ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਸਨ੤ 36 ਜੀਅ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਕਾਮੇ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ੤

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ

ਮੱਸੇਵਲ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੈ੤ 2011 ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ 114 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 64 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਾਹੀ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 2 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ੤ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਾਧਨ ਖੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਊਬਵੈੱਲ (2 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ) ਸਨ੤ ਲਗਭਗ 40 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਗੈਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਵਸੋਂ, ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਪੜਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ੤ ਖੇਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 9 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 67 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 37 ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤਾ ਕੰਮ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਦਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਆਪ ਹੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ੤

ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ

ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ, ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਡਲ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਬੱਚੇ ਦਸਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰ ਵੀ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ੤

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤ ਪੀਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਫ਼ ਨਲਕੇ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੀ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਸੀ੤ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਸਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਦੁਕਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵੀ ਸੀ੤ 2011 ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਜਾਂ ਏਟੀਐਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਨੇੜਲਾ ਬੈਂਕ ਪੰਜ ਤੋਂ ਦਸ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਸੀ੤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 18 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤

ਉੱਥੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪਹੁੰਚੀਏ

ਮੱਸੇਵਲ ਪੱਕੀਆਂ, ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਆਨੰਦਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 15 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ੤ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਆਨੰਦਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਰੂਪਨਗਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ੤ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਮਰੌਲੀ, ਦੇਹਨੀ, ਮੌਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਧਬੁਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ੤

ਮੱਸੇਵਲ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਹੈ?

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੱਸੇਵਲ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 784 ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 140 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ੤ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਰੂਪਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਆਨੰਦਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ੤

ਮੱਸੇਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਹਨ?

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੱਸੇਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ, ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਹਨ੤ ਉਸ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ੤

Connected

More places to explore

Sources