Place · Village

Mauraਮੌਰਾ

Village in Anandpur Sahib tehsil, Rupnagar district, Punjab, India

In short

Maura is a village in Anandpur Sahib tehsil of Rupnagar district, Punjab, India. It had a population of 552 people in 100 households at the 2011 census. It has government schools up to Class 5, and most of its 90 hectares are irrigated farmland.

Facts
Punjabi name
ਮੌਰਾ
District
Rupnagar
Tehsil
Anandpur Sahib
Block
Anandpur Sahib
Gram Panchayat
Maura
Population
552 (Census 2011)
All 13 facts
Households
100 (Census 2011)
Area
90 hectares
Literacy
72.88% (Census 2011)
Nearest town
Anandpur Sahib (15 km)
PIN code
140115
Census village code
038521
Known for
Village of Anandpur Sahib tehsil
Full story3 min read

Where is Maura?

Maura is a village in Anandpur Sahib tehsil of Rupnagar district in Punjab, India. It lies in the Puadh region, and the 2011 directory recorded Anandpur Sahib, about 15 kilometres away, as its nearest town. The village falls in the Anandpur Sahib community development block and has its own gram panchayat. In the census record it carries village code 038521, and it covers 90 hectares.

Population and households

The 2011 census counted 552 people in Maura: 307 men and 245 women, living in 100 households, an average of about 5.5 people per household. Spread over its 90 hectares, the population density works out to about 613 people per square kilometre. The sex ratio was 798 women for every 1,000 men. Children up to the age of six numbered 80, about 14 per cent of the village. Scheduled Castes made up 287 people, about 52 per cent of the population, and no Scheduled Tribe population was recorded.

Literacy in 2011 stood at 72.88 per cent among residents aged seven and above, with men at 83.08 per cent and women at 59.71 per cent. The census recorded 176 workers, about 32 per cent of the village. Of the 38 main workers, the largest group, 25, were other workers in trade, transport and services, ahead of 10 cultivators on their own land and 2 agricultural labourers. A further 138 people were marginal workers, employed for only part of the year.

Land and farming

Farming covers most of Maura's land. Of the village's 90 hectares, 25 hectares were net sown area in the 2011 record, and every sown hectare was irrigated. Irrigation came mainly from wells and tube-wells (25 hectares). About 28 hectares were under non-agricultural uses such as the village settlement, roads and ponds. Farm power supply was recorded at 9 hours a day. With 25 cultivators and 6 agricultural labourers in the census, most farm work in the village is done by landholding families themselves.

Schools and facilities

The Census 2011 Village Directory gives the fullest picture of village facilities. Education in the village runs through one government primary school, so children can study in the village up to Class 5. The village also had an anganwadi centre and an ASHA health worker.

No health facility was recorded inside the village in 2011. Treated tap water was available in the village. It also had mobile phone coverage. It had no bank branch or ATM in the 2011 record; the nearest bank was five to ten kilometres away. Domestic electricity supply was recorded at 18 hours a day.

Getting there

Maura is reached by pucca, all-weather roads, and the 2011 directory recorded a private bus service in the village itself. The directory recorded Anandpur Sahib, about 15 kilometres away, as the nearest town, and the nearest railway station was five to ten kilometres away. Anandpur Sahib, the tehsil headquarters, and Rupnagar city, the district headquarters, are the practical hubs for administration and onward travel. Neighbouring villages include Ghanaur, Chamrauli, Nard and Massewal.

What is the population of Maura?

The population of Maura was 552 at the 2011 census, living in 100 households in Anandpur Sahib tehsil of Rupnagar district.

What facilities does Maura have?

According to the Census 2011 Village Directory, Maura has a government primary school and an anganwadi centre. It had no bank branch inside the village in that record.

ਮੌਰਾ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਹੈ?

ਮੌਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਆਨੰਦਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਹੈ੤ ਇਹ ਪੁਆਧ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ੤ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਆਨੰਦਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 15 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ੤ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਆਨੰਦਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਹੈ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਕੋਡ 038521 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਬਾ 90 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈ੤

ਅਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੌਰਾ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 552 ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 307 ਮਰਦ ਅਤੇ 245 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸਨ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਭਾਵ ਔਸਤਨ ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5.5 ਜੀਅ ਸਨ੤ 90 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਘਣਤਾ ਲਗਭਗ 613 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਹਰ 1,000 ਮਰਦਾਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ 798 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸੀ੤ ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 80 ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 14 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 287 ਸੀ, ਭਾਵ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 52 ਫੀਸਦੀ੤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ੤

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਦਰ 72.88 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ੤ ਮਰਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦਰ 83.08 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 59.71 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 176 ਕਾਮੇ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ, ਜੋ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 32 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ 38 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਮੂਹ 25 ਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਵਪਾਰ, ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਨ੤ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 10 ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਾਹੁਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ 2 ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਸਨ੤ 138 ਜੀਅ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਕਾਮੇ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ੤

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ

ਮੌਰਾ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੈ੤ 2011 ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ 90 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 25 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਾਹੀ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਵਾਹੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ੤ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਾਧਨ ਖੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਊਬਵੈੱਲ (25 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ) ਸਨ੤ ਲਗਭਗ 28 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਗੈਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਵਸੋਂ, ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਪੜਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ੤ ਖੇਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 9 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 6 ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤਾ ਕੰਮ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਦਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਆਪ ਹੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ੤

ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਬੱਚੇ ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰ ਵੀ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ੤

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ੤ ਪੀਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਫ਼ ਨਲਕੇ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੀ੤ ਇੱਥੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵੀ ਸੀ੤ 2011 ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਜਾਂ ਏਟੀਐਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਨੇੜਲਾ ਬੈਂਕ ਪੰਜ ਤੋਂ ਦਸ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਸੀ੤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 18 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤

ਉੱਥੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪਹੁੰਚੀਏ

ਮੌਰਾ ਪੱਕੀਆਂ, ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਆਨੰਦਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 15 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੰਜ ਤੋਂ ਦਸ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਸੀ੤ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਆਨੰਦਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਰੂਪਨਗਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ੤ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਨੌਰ, ਚਮਰੌਲੀ, ਨਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਸੇਵਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ੤

ਮੌਰਾ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਹੈ?

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੌਰਾ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 552 ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ੤ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਰੂਪਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਆਨੰਦਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ੤

ਮੌਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਹਨ?

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੌਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ੤ ਉਸ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ੤

Connected

More places to explore

Sources