Place · Village

Mawaਮਵਾ

Village in Anandpur Sahib tehsil, Rupnagar district, Punjab, India

In short

Mawa is a village in Anandpur Sahib tehsil of Rupnagar district, Punjab, India. It had a population of 1,092 people in 202 households at the 2011 census. It has government schools up to Class 5, and most of its 156 hectares are irrigated farmland.

Facts
Punjabi name
ਮਵਾ
District
Rupnagar
Tehsil
Anandpur Sahib
Block
Nurpur Bedi
Gram Panchayat
Mawa, Mawa (Abadi Bhatian)
Population
1,092 (Census 2011)
All 13 facts
Households
202 (Census 2011)
Area
156 hectares
Literacy
81.34% (Census 2011)
Nearest town
Anandpur Sahib (6 km)
PIN code
140115
Census village code
038429
Known for
Village of Anandpur Sahib tehsil
Full story3 min read

Where is Mawa?

Mawa is a village in Anandpur Sahib tehsil of Rupnagar district in Punjab, India. It lies in the Puadh region, and the 2011 directory recorded Anandpur Sahib, about 6 kilometres away, as its nearest town. The village falls in the Nurpur Bedi community development block and is served by the Mawa, Mawa (Abadi Bhatian) gram panchayat. In the census record it carries village code 038429, and it covers 156 hectares.

Population and households

The 2011 census counted 1,092 people in Mawa: 560 men and 532 women, living in 202 households, an average of about 5.4 people per household. Spread over its 156 hectares, the population density works out to about 700 people per square kilometre. The sex ratio was 950 women for every 1,000 men. Children up to the age of six numbered 122, about 11 per cent of the village. Scheduled Castes made up 147 people, about 13 per cent of the population, and no Scheduled Tribe population was recorded.

Literacy in 2011 stood at 81.34 per cent among residents aged seven and above, with men at 90.69 per cent and women at 71.64 per cent. The census recorded 287 workers, about 26 per cent of the village. Of the 146 main workers, the largest group, 118, were other workers in trade, transport and services, ahead of 25 cultivators on their own land and 3 agricultural labourers. A further 141 people were marginal workers, employed for only part of the year.

Land and farming

Farming covers most of Mawa's land. Of the village's 156 hectares, 122 hectares were net sown area in the 2011 record, and 115 hectares of it were irrigated. Irrigation came mainly from wells and tube-wells (115 hectares). About 26 hectares were under non-agricultural uses such as the village settlement, roads and ponds. Farm power supply was recorded at 14 hours a day. With 45 cultivators and 11 agricultural labourers in the census, most farm work in the village is done by landholding families themselves.

Schools and facilities

The Census 2011 Village Directory gives the fullest picture of village facilities. Education in the village runs through one government primary school, so children can study in the village up to Class 5. The village also had an anganwadi centre and an ASHA health worker.

No health facility was recorded inside the village in 2011. Treated tap water was available in the village. It also had mobile phone coverage. It had no bank branch or ATM in the 2011 record; the nearest bank was within five kilometres. Domestic electricity supply was recorded at 18 hours a day.

Getting there

Mawa is reached by pucca roads, and the 2011 directory recorded a private bus service in the village itself. The directory recorded Anandpur Sahib, about 6 kilometres away, as the nearest town, and the nearest railway station was more than ten kilometres away. Anandpur Sahib, the tehsil headquarters, and Rupnagar city, the district headquarters, are the practical hubs for administration and onward travel. Neighbouring villages include Gobindpur, Mukari, Lodipur and Samirowal.

What is the population of Mawa?

The population of Mawa was 1,092 at the 2011 census, living in 202 households in Anandpur Sahib tehsil of Rupnagar district.

What facilities does Mawa have?

According to the Census 2011 Village Directory, Mawa has a government primary school and an anganwadi centre. It had no bank branch inside the village in that record.

ਮਵਾ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਹੈ?

ਮਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਆਨੰਦਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਹੈ੤ ਇਹ ਪੁਆਧ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ੤ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਆਨੰਦਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 6 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ੤ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਨੂਰਪੁਰ ਬੇਦੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮਵਾ ਮਵਾ ਅਬਡੀ ਭਟਿਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਹੇਠ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਕੋਡ 038429 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਬਾ 156 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈ੤

ਅਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਵਾ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 1,092 ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 560 ਮਰਦ ਅਤੇ 532 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸਨ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 202 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਭਾਵ ਔਸਤਨ ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5.4 ਜੀਅ ਸਨ੤ 156 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਘਣਤਾ ਲਗਭਗ 700 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਹਰ 1,000 ਮਰਦਾਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ 950 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸੀ੤ ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 122 ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 11 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 147 ਸੀ, ਭਾਵ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 13 ਫੀਸਦੀ੤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ੤

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਦਰ 81.34 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ੤ ਮਰਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦਰ 90.69 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 71.64 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 287 ਕਾਮੇ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ, ਜੋ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 26 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ 146 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਮੂਹ 118 ਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਵਪਾਰ, ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਨ੤ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 25 ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਾਹੁਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ 3 ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਸਨ੤ 141 ਜੀਅ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਕਾਮੇ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ੤

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ

ਮਵਾ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੈ੤ 2011 ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ 156 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 122 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਾਹੀ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 115 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ੤ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਾਧਨ ਖੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਊਬਵੈੱਲ (115 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ) ਸਨ੤ ਲਗਭਗ 26 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਗੈਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਵਸੋਂ, ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਪੜਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ੤ ਖੇਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 14 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 45 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 11 ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤਾ ਕੰਮ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਦਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਆਪ ਹੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ੤

ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਬੱਚੇ ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰ ਵੀ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ੤

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ੤ ਪੀਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਫ਼ ਨਲਕੇ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੀ੤ ਇੱਥੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵੀ ਸੀ੤ 2011 ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਜਾਂ ਏਟੀਐਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਨੇੜਲਾ ਬੈਂਕ ਪੰਜ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸੀ੤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 18 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤

ਉੱਥੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪਹੁੰਚੀਏ

ਮਵਾ ਪੱਕੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਆਨੰਦਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 6 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਸ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੂਰ ਸੀ੤ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਆਨੰਦਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਰੂਪਨਗਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ੤ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਬਿੰਦਪੁਰ, ਮੁਕਰੀ, ਲੋਡੀਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਿਰੋਵਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ੤

ਮਵਾ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਹੈ?

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਵਾ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 1,092 ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 202 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ੤ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਰੂਪਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਆਨੰਦਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ੤

ਮਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਹਨ?

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ੤ ਉਸ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ੤

Connected

More places to explore

Sources