Place · Village

Roranwali (Malout)ਰੋਰਨਵਾਲੀ

Village in Malout tehsil, Sri Muktsar Sahib district, Punjab, India

In short

Roranwali is a village in Malout tehsil of Sri Muktsar Sahib district, Punjab, India. It had a population of 2,083 people in 387 households at the 2011 census. It has government schools up to Class 5, and most of its 1,136 hectares are irrigated farmland.

Facts
Punjabi name
ਰੋਰਨਵਾਲੀ
District
Sri Muktsar Sahib
Tehsil
Malout
Block
Lambi
Gram Panchayat
Roranwali
Population
2,083 (Census 2011)
All 13 facts
Households
387 (Census 2011)
Area
1,136 hectares
Literacy
56.33% (Census 2011)
Nearest town
Malout (16 km)
PIN code
152113
Census village code
035230
Known for
Farming village of Malout tehsil
Full story3 min read

Where is Roranwali?

Roranwali is a village of Malout tehsil in Sri Muktsar Sahib district, Punjab, in the Malwa region of the state. The 2011 directory recorded Malout, about 16 kilometres away, as its nearest town. The village falls in the Lambi community development block and has its own gram panchayat. In the census record it carries village code 035230, and it covers 1,136 hectares.

Population and households

The 2011 census counted 2,083 people in Roranwali: 1,125 men and 958 women, living in 387 households, an average of about 5.4 people per household. Spread over its 1,136 hectares, the population density works out to about 183 people per square kilometre. The sex ratio was 852 women for every 1,000 men. Children up to the age of six numbered 242, about 12 per cent of the village. Scheduled Castes made up 809 people, about 39 per cent of the population, and no Scheduled Tribe population was recorded.

Literacy in 2011 stood at 56.33 per cent among residents aged seven and above, with men at 62.8 per cent and women at 48.76 per cent. The census recorded 1,060 workers, about 51 per cent of the village. Of the 862 main workers, the largest group, 454, were agricultural labourers, ahead of 347 cultivators on their own land and 61 other workers in trade, transport and services. A further 198 people were marginal workers, employed for only part of the year.

Land and farming

Farming covers most of Roranwali's land. Of the village's 1,136 hectares, 1,046 hectares were net sown area in the 2011 record, and every sown hectare was irrigated. Irrigation came mainly from canals (221 hectares) and wells and tube-wells (825 hectares). About 77 hectares were under non-agricultural uses such as the village settlement, roads and ponds. Farm power supply was recorded at 8 hours a day. The census recorded 349 cultivators and 645 agricultural labourers, so farming supports many labouring families as well as landholders.

Schools and facilities

For village facilities, the Census 2011 Village Directory is the fullest record available. Education in the village runs through one government primary school, so children can study in the village up to Class 5. The village also had an anganwadi centre.

Health facilities recorded inside the village in 2011 included a primary health centre and a veterinary hospital. Treated tap water was available in the village. The village had a sub post office. It also had a PDS ration shop and mobile phone coverage. Banking was available in the village itself, with a commercial bank branch and a cooperative bank branch. Domestic electricity supply was recorded at 18 hours a day.

Getting there

Roranwali is reached by pucca, all-weather roads, and the 2011 directory recorded a private bus service in the village itself. The directory recorded Malout, about 16 kilometres away, as the nearest town, and the nearest railway station was more than ten kilometres away. Malout, the tehsil headquarters, and Sri Muktsar Sahib, the district headquarters, are the practical hubs for administration and onward travel. Neighbouring villages include Tarmala, Fatuhi Khera, Bhittiwala and Kutianwali.

What is the population of Roranwali?

The population of Roranwali was 2,083 at the 2011 census, living in 387 households in Malout tehsil of Sri Muktsar Sahib district.

What facilities does Roranwali have?

According to the Census 2011 Village Directory, Roranwali has a government primary school, an anganwadi centre and a sub post office.

ਰੋਰਨਵਾਲੀ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਹੈ?

ਰੋਰਨਵਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮੁਕਤਸਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਮਲੋਟ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਹੈ੤ ਇਹ ਮਾਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ੤ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਮਲੋਟ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 16 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ੤ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਲੰਬੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਹੈ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਕੋਡ 035230 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਬਾ 1,136 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈ੤

ਅਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰੋਰਨਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 2,083 ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,125 ਮਰਦ ਅਤੇ 958 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸਨ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 387 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਭਾਵ ਔਸਤਨ ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5.4 ਜੀਅ ਸਨ੤ 1,136 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਘਣਤਾ ਲਗਭਗ 183 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਹਰ 1,000 ਮਰਦਾਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ 852 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸੀ੤ ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 242 ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 12 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 809 ਸੀ, ਭਾਵ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 39 ਫੀਸਦੀ੤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ੤

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਦਰ 56.33 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ੤ ਮਰਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦਰ 62.8 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 48.76 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 1,060 ਕਾਮੇ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ, ਜੋ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 51 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ 862 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਮੂਹ 454 ਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਸਨ੤ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 347 ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਾਹੁਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ 61 ਵਪਾਰ, ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਨ੤ 198 ਜੀਅ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਕਾਮੇ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ੤

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ

ਰੋਰਨਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੈ੤ 2011 ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ 1,136 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1,046 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਾਹੀ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਵਾਹੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ੤ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਾਧਨ ਨਹਿਰਾਂ (221 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ) ਅਤੇ ਖੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਊਬਵੈੱਲ (825 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ) ਸਨ੤ ਲਗਭਗ 77 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਗੈਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਵਸੋਂ, ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਪੜਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ੤ ਖੇਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 8 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 349 ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ 645 ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ, ਭਾਵ ਖੇਤੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ੤

ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ

ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਬੱਚੇ ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੀ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ੤

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ੤ ਪੀਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਫ਼ ਨਲਕੇ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੀ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਸੀ੤ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਸਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਦੁਕਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵੀ ਸੀ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 18 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤

ਉੱਥੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪਹੁੰਚੀਏ

ਰੋਰਨਵਾਲੀ ਪੱਕੀਆਂ, ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਮਲੋਟ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 16 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਸ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੂਰ ਸੀ੤ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਮਲੋਟ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮੁਕਤਸਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ੤ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰਮਲਾ, ਫਟੁਹੀ ਖੇਰਾ, ਭਿੱਟੀਵਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਟਿਆਂਵਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ੤

ਰੋਰਨਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਹੈ?

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰੋਰਨਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 2,083 ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 387 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ੤ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮੁਕਤਸਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਮਲੋਟ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ੤

ਰੋਰਨਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਹਨ?

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰੋਰਨਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ, ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਹਨ੤

Connected

More places to explore

Sources