Place · Village

Manawalaਮਨਾਵਾਲਾ

Village in Amritsar II tehsil, Amritsar district, Punjab, India

DistrictAmritsarTehsilAmritsar IIPopulation6,029 (Census 2011)
View on map
In short

Manawala is a village in Amritsar II tehsil of Amritsar district, Punjab, India. It had a population of 6,029 people in 1,047 households at the 2011 census. It has government schools up to Class 12, and most of its 837 hectares are irrigated farmland.

Facts
Punjabi name
ਮਨਾਵਾਲਾ
District
Amritsar
Tehsil
Amritsar II
Block
Jandiala Guru
Gram Panchayat
Manawala
Population
6,029 (Census 2011)
All 13 facts
Households
1,047 (Census 2011)
Area
837 hectares
Literacy
62.96% (Census 2011)
Nearest town
Amritsar (11 km)
PIN code
143115
Census village code
037573
Known for
Village of Amritsar II tehsil
Full story3 min read

Where is Manawala?

Manawala is a village of Amritsar II tehsil in Amritsar district, Punjab, in the Majha region of the state. The 2011 directory recorded Amritsar, about 11 kilometres away, as its nearest town. The village falls in the Jandiala Guru community development block and has its own gram panchayat. In the census record it carries village code 037573, and it covers 837 hectares.

Population and households

The 2011 census counted 6,029 people in Manawala: 3,096 men and 2,933 women, living in 1,047 households, an average of about 5.8 people per household. Spread over its 837 hectares, the population density works out to about 720 people per square kilometre. The sex ratio was 947 women for every 1,000 men. Children up to the age of six numbered 743, about 12 per cent of the village. Scheduled Castes made up 3,445 people, about 57 per cent of the population, and no Scheduled Tribe population was recorded.

Literacy in 2011 stood at 62.96 per cent among residents aged seven and above, with men at 67.89 per cent and women at 57.79 per cent. The census recorded 1,949 workers, about 32 per cent of the village. Of the 1,463 main workers, the largest group, 580, were other workers in trade, transport and services, ahead of 561 agricultural labourers and 274 cultivators on their own land. A further 486 people were marginal workers, employed for only part of the year.

Land and farming

Farming covers most of Manawala's land. Of the village's 837 hectares, 726 hectares were net sown area in the 2011 record, and every sown hectare was irrigated. Irrigation came mainly from canals (164 hectares) and wells and tube-wells (562 hectares). About 111 hectares were under non-agricultural uses such as the village settlement, roads and ponds. Farm power supply was recorded at 14 hours a day. The census recorded 293 cultivators and 864 agricultural labourers, so farming supports many labouring families as well as landholders.

Schools and facilities

For village facilities, the Census 2011 Village Directory is the fullest record available. Education in the village runs through one government primary school, one government middle school, one government secondary school and one government senior secondary school, so children can study in the village up to Class 12. The village also had an anganwadi centre and an ASHA health worker.

Health facilities recorded inside the village in 2011 included a community health centre, a primary health centre, a primary health sub-centre, an allopathic hospital, a dispensary and a veterinary hospital. Treated tap water was available in the village. The village had its own post office. It also had mobile phone coverage and an internet common service centre. Banking was available in the village itself, with a commercial bank branch, a cooperative bank branch and an ATM. Domestic electricity supply was recorded at 18 hours a day.

Getting there

Manawala is reached by pucca, all-weather roads, and the 2011 directory recorded a private bus service in the village itself. The directory recorded Amritsar, about 11 kilometres away, as the nearest town, and the village has its own railway station. Amritsar II, the tehsil headquarters, and Amritsar city, the district headquarters, are the practical hubs for administration and onward travel. Neighbouring villages include Bhagtupura, Bashambarpura, Jhita Khurd and Rakh Jhita.

What is the population of Manawala?

The population of Manawala was 6,029 at the 2011 census, living in 1,047 households in Amritsar II tehsil of Amritsar district.

What facilities does Manawala have?

According to the Census 2011 Village Directory, Manawala has government schools from primary to senior secondary school level, an anganwadi centre and a post office.

ਮਨਾਵਾਲਾ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਹੈ?

ਮਨਾਵਾਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ-2 ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਹੈ੤ ਇਹ ਮਾਝੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ੤ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 11 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ੤ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਜੰਡਿਆਲਾ ਗੁਰੂ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਹੈ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਕੋਡ 037573 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਬਾ 837 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈ੤

ਅਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਨਾਵਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 6,029 ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3,096 ਮਰਦ ਅਤੇ 2,933 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸਨ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 1,047 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਭਾਵ ਔਸਤਨ ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5.8 ਜੀਅ ਸਨ੤ 837 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਘਣਤਾ ਲਗਭਗ 720 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਹਰ 1,000 ਮਰਦਾਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ 947 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸੀ੤ ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 743 ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 12 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 3,445 ਸੀ, ਭਾਵ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 57 ਫੀਸਦੀ੤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ੤

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਦਰ 62.96 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ੤ ਮਰਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦਰ 67.89 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 57.79 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 1,949 ਕਾਮੇ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ, ਜੋ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 32 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ 1,463 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਮੂਹ 580 ਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਵਪਾਰ, ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਨ੤ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 561 ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਅਤੇ 274 ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਾਹੁਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨ੤ 486 ਜੀਅ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਕਾਮੇ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ੤

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ

ਮਨਾਵਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੈ੤ 2011 ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ 837 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 726 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਾਹੀ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਵਾਹੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ੤ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਾਧਨ ਨਹਿਰਾਂ (164 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ) ਅਤੇ ਖੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਊਬਵੈੱਲ (562 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ) ਸਨ੤ ਲਗਭਗ 111 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਗੈਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਵਸੋਂ, ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਪੜਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ੤ ਖੇਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 14 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 293 ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ 864 ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ, ਭਾਵ ਖੇਤੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ੤

ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ

ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ੤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ, ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਡਲ ਸਕੂਲ, ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਬੱਚੇ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰ ਵੀ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ੤

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਉਪ-ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਇੱਕ ਅਲੋਪੈਥਿਕ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਇੱਕ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ੤ ਪੀਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਫ਼ ਨਲਕੇ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੀ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਸੀ੤ ਇੱਥੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੀ ਸੀ੤ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਟੀਐਮ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 18 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤

ਉੱਥੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪਹੁੰਚੀਏ

ਮਨਾਵਾਲਾ ਪੱਕੀਆਂ, ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ੤ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 11 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ੤ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ-2 ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ੤ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਤੂਪੁਰਾ, ਬਸ਼ਂਬਰਪੁਰਾ, ਝਿਟਾ ਖੁਰਦ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ ਝਿਟਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ੤

ਮਨਾਵਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਹੈ?

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਨਾਵਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 6,029 ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 1,047 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ੤ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ-2 ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ੤

ਮਨਾਵਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਹਨ?

ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਨਾਵਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ, ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਹਨ੤

Connected

More places to explore

Sources

Jugti is free and independent. Support it →