Mauran is a village in Sunam tehsil of Sangrur district, Punjab, India. It had a population of 4,799 people in 893 households at the 2011 census. It has government schools up to Class 12, and most of its 1,278 hectares are irrigated farmland.
- Punjabi name
- ਮੌੜਾਂ
- District
- Sangrur
- Tehsil
- Sunam
- Block
- Sunam
- Gram Panchayat
- Mauran
- Population
- 4,799 (Census 2011)
All 13 facts
- Households
- 893 (Census 2011)
- Area
- 1,278 hectares
- Literacy
- 59.56% (Census 2011)
- Nearest town
- Sunam (14 km)
- PIN code
- 148001
- Census village code
- 039806
- Known for
- Farming village of Sunam tehsil
Where is Mauran?
Mauran is a village in Sunam tehsil of Sangrur district in Punjab, India. It lies in the Malwa region, and the 2011 directory recorded Sunam, about 14 kilometres away, as its nearest town. The village falls in the Sunam community development block and has its own gram panchayat. In the census record it carries village code 039806, and it covers 1,278 hectares.
Population and households
The 2011 census counted 4,799 people in Mauran: 2,537 men and 2,262 women, living in 893 households, an average of about 5.4 people per household. Spread over its 1,278 hectares, the population density works out to about 376 people per square kilometre. The sex ratio was 892 women for every 1,000 men. Children up to the age of six numbered 477, about 10 per cent of the village. Scheduled Castes made up 1,814 people, about 38 per cent of the population, and no Scheduled Tribe population was recorded.
Literacy in 2011 stood at 59.56 per cent among residents aged seven and above, with men at 64.98 per cent and women at 53.54 per cent. The census recorded 1,542 workers, about 32 per cent of the village. Of the 1,453 main workers, the largest group, 644, were agricultural labourers, ahead of 628 cultivators on their own land and 164 other workers in trade, transport and services. A further 89 people were marginal workers, employed for only part of the year.
Land and farming
Farming covers most of Mauran's land. Of the village's 1,278 hectares, 1,182 hectares were net sown area in the 2011 record, and every sown hectare was irrigated. Irrigation came mainly from canals (836 hectares) and wells and tube-wells (346 hectares). About 90 hectares were under non-agricultural uses such as the village settlement, roads and ponds. Farm power supply was recorded at 8 hours a day. The census recorded 663 cultivators and 681 agricultural labourers, so farming supports many labouring families as well as landholders.
Schools and facilities
The Census 2011 Village Directory gives the fullest picture of village facilities. Education in the village runs through one government primary school, one government middle school, one government secondary school and one government senior secondary school, so children can study in the village up to Class 12. The village also had an anganwadi centre and an ASHA health worker.
No health facility was recorded inside the village in 2011. The village had a sub post office. It also had a PDS ration shop and mobile phone coverage. It had no bank branch or ATM in the 2011 record; the nearest bank was five to ten kilometres away. Domestic electricity supply was recorded at 12 hours a day.
Getting there
Mauran is reached by pucca, all-weather roads, and the 2011 directory recorded a private bus service in the village itself. The directory recorded Sunam, about 14 kilometres away, as the nearest town, and the nearest railway station was more than ten kilometres away. Sunam, the tehsil headquarters, and Sangrur, the district headquarters, are the practical hubs for administration and onward travel. Neighbouring villages include Gobindpura Nagri, Mehlan, Mard Khera and Ghanaur Jattan.
What is the population of Mauran?
The population of Mauran was 4,799 at the 2011 census, living in 893 households in Sunam tehsil of Sangrur district.
What facilities does Mauran have?
According to the Census 2011 Village Directory, Mauran has government schools from primary to senior secondary school level, an anganwadi centre and a sub post office. It had no bank branch inside the village in that record.
ਮੌੜਾਂ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਹੈ?
ਮੌੜਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਨਾਮ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਹੈ ਇਹ ਮਾਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਸੁਨਾਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 14 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਸੁਨਾਮ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਹੈ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਕੋਡ 039806 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਬਾ 1,278 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਹੈ
ਅਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ
ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੌੜਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 4,799 ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2,537 ਮਰਦ ਅਤੇ 2,262 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸਨ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 893 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਭਾਵ ਔਸਤਨ ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5.4 ਜੀਅ ਸਨ 1,278 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਘਣਤਾ ਲਗਭਗ 376 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਹਰ 1,000 ਮਰਦਾਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ 892 ਔਰਤਾਂ ਸੀ ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 477 ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 1,814 ਸੀ, ਭਾਵ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 38 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ
ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਦਰ 59.56 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ ਮਰਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦਰ 64.98 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 53.54 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 1,542 ਕਾਮੇ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ, ਜੋ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 32 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ 1,453 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਮੂਹ 644 ਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਸਨ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 628 ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਾਹੁਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ 164 ਵਪਾਰ, ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਨ 89 ਜੀਅ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਕਾਮੇ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ
ਮੌੜਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੈ 2011 ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ 1,278 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1,182 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਾਹੀ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਵਾਹੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਾਧਨ ਨਹਿਰਾਂ (836 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ) ਅਤੇ ਖੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਊਬਵੈੱਲ (346 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ) ਸਨ ਲਗਭਗ 90 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਗੈਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਵਸੋਂ, ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਪੜਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਸੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 8 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 663 ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ 681 ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ, ਭਾਵ ਖੇਤੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ
ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ
ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ, ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਡਲ ਸਕੂਲ, ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਬੱਚੇ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰ ਵੀ ਦਰਜ ਸਨ
ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਸੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਸਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਦੁਕਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵੀ ਸੀ 2011 ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਜਾਂ ਏਟੀਐਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਨੇੜਲਾ ਬੈਂਕ ਪੰਜ ਤੋਂ ਦਸ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਸੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 12 ਘੰਟੇ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ
ਉੱਥੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪਹੁੰਚੀਏ
ਮੌੜਾਂ ਪੱਕੀਆਂ, ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2011 ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਬੱਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਰਜ ਸੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਸੁਨਾਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 14 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਸ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੂਰ ਸੀ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਸੁਨਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਦਰ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਬਿੰਦਪੁਰਾ ਨਗਰੀ, ਮੇਹਲਾਂ, ਮਰਦ ਖੇੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਘਨੌੜ ਜੱਟਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
ਮੌੜਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਹੈ?
ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੌੜਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 4,799 ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 893 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਨਾਮ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਮੌੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਹਨ?
ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੌੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ, ਆਂਗਣਵਾਡ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਹਨ ਉਸ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ